2014 SA Fillies Classic Nominations Released

May 6th, 2014

A talented list of 19 fillies have been nominated for an appearance in this weekend’s Group 3 South Australian Fillies Classic (2500m) at Morphettville Racecourse, and while sharing a race card with several other ‘big name’ races, is shaping as one of the day’s most well-contested events.

Star Fashion has been included in nominations for the 2014 SA Fillies Classic

Star Fashion has been included in nominations for the 2014 SA Fillies Classic. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Steadily building to the task over 12 starts this preparation alone, local trainer Leon Macdonald has nominated Artistic Lass for the 2014 SA Fillies Classic.

Securing two wins and five places from just 20 competitive starts to date, Artistic Lass has proven she is more than capable of mixing it with Australia’s best over her four-most recent appearances; finishing second amongst classy company in both the Dunmain Maiden (1900m) and Drummond Golf Maiden (1800m) before displaying a good final straight sprint to finish ninth in the high tempo Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) on April 5th.

Overcoming poor running position to finish seventh in the particularly well-contested Group 1 Australasian Oaks (2000m) last time out on April 26th, the Myboycharlie filly will be particularly difficult to beat this weekend if allocated a favourable gate at Wednesday’s barrier draw.

Also included in nominations for the 2014 SA Fillies Classic is in-form three-year-old Star Fashion.

While finding the line in the clear on only one occasion and placing in a further four of 10 competitive starts to date, Star Fashion was a standout performer in her maiden preparation over the 2013 spring; finishing second in both the Listed Morphettville Guineas (1600m) and Group 2 Edward Manifold Stakes (1610m) most notably.

Returning to the track in typically competitive form this season, the Street Cry filly strolled home to win the Geelong Australia Plate (1440m) on February 16th by more than six lengths, and while unable to handle the late pace of the Group 2 Kewney Stakes (1400m), returned to good condition when fourth in the Listed Port Adelaide Guineas (1800m) and an unlucky second in the Australasian Oaks last time out.

Figuring as one of two nominations from trainer Robert Smerdon’s for the 2014 SA Fillies Classic along with talented stable mate Rezoned, Every Faith will be aiming to re-find the form that delivered a strong victory in the Listed Laelia Stakes (1600m) on March 29th.

Claiming two wins and two places from just 14 race starts to date, Every Faith was a competitive performer over major events in the 2013 spring; finishing sixth in the Edward Manifold Stakes and working towards a well-fought run for fifth in the major Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) on November 7th.

While unable to secure much of a consistent run of form over her current campaign, Rezoned won the Highview Accounting Services Fillies Maiden (1600m) on March 20th, and was unlucky when blocked for a run and second in the Polytrack Fillies (1600m) most notably.

Having never contested an event over 2000 metres competitively, Smerdon is confident the added 500 metres of the 2014 SA Fillies Maiden will suit the running style and strengths of the Zabeel filly, and is confident of a return to the winner’s circle this weekend.

A final field of 16 plus emergencies for the 2014 South Australian Fillies Maiden is due to be released on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all Morphettville Races this weekend, including the Group 3 SA Fillies Maiden!

Open an account and sign up for the all-new Ladbrokes Card to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has passed the post!

2014 SA Fillies Classic Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 A CERTAIN GIRL Matt Laurie 60
2 ARTEMISIA Shea Eden 57
3 ARTISTIC LASS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 71
4 BROWN BOMBSHELL Chris Calthorpe 56
5 EVERY FAITH Robert Smerdon 76
6 FALAMONTE (NZ) Robbie Laing 62
7 GILAGO Robbie Griffiths 61
8 HELEN OF ROSE David Hayes 62
9 KEPT WOMAN (NZ) Peter G Moody 61
10 LOVE THE ROCK (NZ) Mark Kavanagh 63
11 NAVAJO RUN (NZ) Greg Eurell 62
12 PERFECT COMPANY Greg Eurell 61
13 REZONED (NZ) Robert Smerdon 67
14 SAVANNAH MOON Rod Symons 62
15 STAR FASHION David Hayes 78
16 THEY CALL ME LISA Peter Gelagotis 58
17 TOO COOL TO FOOL (NZ) Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 68
18 TRANSIT MOSCOW Anthony Freedman 62
19 UNLAWFUL Jason Warren 55